NPHS Senior Awards

NPHS Senior Awards

NORTH PROVIDENCE – The following awards were presented at North Providence High School’s Senior Honors Night on May 16.

NPHS Class of 2017 Valedictorian: Diana Doorley

NPHS Class of 2017 Salutatorian: Casey Movsovitz

Mayor Charles A. Lombardi Scholarship: Isabella Rocha

The Jacqueline Lombardi Memorial Scholarship: Tiffany LaRose

The Joseph P. McDonald, Esq. Memorial Scholarship: Arielle Lacroix

The North Providence Federation of Teachers’ George C. Cesana Union Scholarship: Diana Doorley

North Providence Federation of Teachers’ Scholarships: Michaela Anelundi, Vianelly Garcia, Richard Paesano

North Providence High School Athletic Department Scholarships: Taylor Albanese, Nathan Coogan

Diana Rainone Memorial Scholarship: Amanda Nye, Madison Taliercio

Christina E. Groccia Memorial Scholarship: Jo-Anne Henry

Thomas Policastro Memorial Scholarship: Sydney Raymond

Kimberly Grossi Memorial Scholarship: Michaela Formaro, Hannah Tiner, Tianna Teixeira, Lauren Gavlick

Thomas Grossi Memorial Scholarship: Alex Caldarone

Dr. Robert F. Roberti Scholarship: Michaela Anelundi, David Tacelli

Arthur Bucci Memorial Scholarship: Connor Goulet

Mariano DaSilva Memorial Scholarship: Santia Williams

The North Providence Rotary Scholarship: Angelina Broccoli

William Robert Sacchetti Scholarships: Kaitlin Gaspar, Justin Haddock

Joseph R. Marciano, Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Emily Alcantara

The Keri Anne O’Donnell Memorial Scholarships: Shannon Donnelly, Sydney Raymond

The Henry Andrade Memorial Scholarships: Vanessa Saucier

Thomas Lamagna Memorial Scholarship: Diana Doorley, Patience Gomes

Kids Klub Scholarship: Patience Gomes

Dr. Day Care Scholarship: Emily Nickerson

Michael and Anita Costello Scholarship: Marisa Lenardson, Casey Silva

The Camillo and Luigia Costello Family Scholarship: Shannon Donnelly, Noah DiDomenico

The North Providence Retired Teachers Scholarship: Madison Taliercio

Frank J. Iafrate Memorial Art Scholarship: Brittney Green

The Dr. Anthony Lombardi Memorial Scholarship: Valerie Romjue

The Matthew K. Serio Memorial Football Scholarships: Richard Paesano

The Angelo Costabile Math Club Scholarship: Stephen Davia

Dr. Jennifer Cook Memorial Scholarship: Michaela Fornaro

Katie J. Macari Memorial Scholarship: Sabrina Caracciolo

The Golden Crest Nursing Center Scholarship: Israa Al-Nubani

The North Providence Firefighters Athletic Association – The Thomas “T.R.” Russo Scholarship: Nicholas Huelsman

The North Providence Firefighters Athletic Association – The Captain Gregory Unsworth Memorial Scholarship: Alexis Truppi

Peter T. Coyle Memorial Scholarship: Kacie Galligan

Paula Jahnz Scholarship: Sara Tortis

The Maria A. Forte-Tocco Scholarship: Sierra Stewart, Brendan O’Connell

The Fortuna Quinterno Memorial Scholarship: Isabella Rocha

The Marianne and Stephen R. Valeff Scholarships: Vanessa Saucier, Brendan O’Connell

The Salvatore V. Lucci Memorial Scholarship: Sierra Stewart

Edith Reall Memorial Scholarship: Kevin Martineau, John Perez, Casey Silva

Mayor Salvatore Mancini Memorial Scholarships: Casey Movsovitz, Stephen Davia

North Providence High School Scholarship Fund for Special Opportunity: Joseph Tamburrino, Andre Soloman Messier

Fruit Hill Women’s Club: Tea Merola, Alexandria Norgueras

Catuogno Scholarship: Sierra Stewart

Town of North Providence Boys & Girls Recreational Basketball League Scholarships: Emily Alcantara, Michael Osei

The North Providence Boys & Girls Club Alumni Association Scholarships

James V. Kelly Community Service Award: Lauren D’Amico

Donald J. Placido Community Service Award: Amanda Notarantonio

Vincent J. Mesolella, Sr. Memorial Scholarships: Isabella Ferrario

Metta Foundation Award: Santia Williams

M. Beatrice Ward Scholarships: Kayla Prior, Gaytrix Solo

Joseph A. Whelan Scholarship: Jordan Alecio

Thomas Whelan Scholarship: Giovannia Barbosa

Susan Huntoon Memorial Scholarship: Josh Moran

New England Institute of Technology Scholarship: Matthew Scardace

Rhode Island College Alumni Scholarship: Sierra Stewart

Rhode Island Red Sox Scholar: Casey Movsovitz

Principal’s Scholarship for Academic Excellence: Diana Doorley

ACADEMIC AWARDS

Academic Resources

Growth in Academic Excellence: Christian Berreondo, Bubacar Diallo, Ayana Dias, Johnathan Dougal, John Nash, Sadre Reyes-Aparicio, Nicholas Sabitoni, Andre Soloman-Messier, Joseph Tamburrino

BUSINESS

Thomas Shea Business Award for Excellence in Business Studies: Alexis Truppi

Louis Fabrizio Accounting Award: Jordan Alecio

Excellence in Personal Finance: Rabia Liaqat

Outstanding Virtual High School Student: Lauren Gavlick

ENGLISH

Herbert E. Hopkins Award for Excellence in English: Casey Movsovitz

Marianne Gianfrancesco Award for Excellence in Honors English: Michaela Anelundi, Marisa Lenardson

Excellence in Creative Writing: Emily Nickerson

Excellence in English IV: Hannah Kenney

Cougar Courier Award for Excellence in Journalism: Hannah Tiner

Outstanding Writing Center Peer Mentor: Michaela Fornaro

MATHEMATICS

Excellence in AP Calculus: Alexander Gianquitti

Excellence in Honors Calculus: Diana Doorley

Excellence in AP Computer Science: Michaela Anelundi

Excellence in Pre-Calculus: Casey Silva

Excellence in Intro to Computer Science: Isabella Rocha

Excellence in Topics: Tea Merola

The American Mathematical Society Book Award: Alexander Gianquitti

Worcester Polytechnic Institute Scholarship: Alexander Gianquitti

STEM

STEM with Distinction: Michaela Anelundi, Stephen, Davia, Vianelly Garcia, Alexander Gianquitti, Casey Movsovitz

STEM: Isaraa Al-Nubani, Alex Caldarone, Sabrina Caracciolo, Noah DiDomenico, Diana Doorley, Michaela Fornaro, Kacie Galligan, Kaitlyn Gaspar, Arielle LaCroix, Andrea Matarese, Gianna Menairji, Alexandria Nogueras, Amanda Notarantonio, Richard Paesano, Sydney Raymond

PHYSICAL EDUCATION

Excellence in Physical Education: Marcus DaRosa

Excellence in Health Education: Kaitlyn Gaspar

SCIENCE

Caroline D’Amico Award for Excellence in the Study of Science: Lauren Gavlick

Dr. Anthony Lombardi Award for Excellence in Biology: Lauren Gavlick

John Schultheis Award for Excellence in Chemistry: Michaela Anelundi

John Cerra Award for Excellence in Physics: Alexander Gianquitti

Excellence in Science Olympiad: Sydney Raymond

SOCIAL STUDIES

Claiborne Pell Medal for Excellence in American History: Casey Silva

Salvatore Mancini Award for Excellence in Civics and Government: Brendan O’Connell

Joseph A. Finegan Award for Excellence in Social Studies: Casey Movsovitz

Thomas J. Cash Award for Excellence in Behavioral Sciences: Taylor Albanese

David N. Cicilline Congressional Leadership Award: Brendan O’Connell

Lieutenant Governor Daniel J. McKee Leadership Award: Brendan O’Connell

Ruth E. Bucci Award for Excellence for Justice Studies: Casey Silva

Ann H. Riley Award for Excellence in European Studies: Isabella Rocha

Excellence in Mock Trial: Vanessa Saucier

Excellence in Model Legislature: Brendan O’Connell

Excellence in Digital Media: Christopher Clemente

UNIFIED ARTS

Excellence in Visual Art: Tea Merola, Brittney Green

Excellence in Painting: Tiffany LaRose

Excellence in Construction Engineering: Oriana Hunter

Excellence in Musicianship: Hannah Tiner

Excellence in Band – Bass Clarinet: Shannon Donnelly

Excellence in Band – Euphonium: Nathan Coogan

Excellence in Band – Flute: Jo-Anne Henry

Excellence in Piano: Gaytrix Solo

Excellence in Choir: Mary Rathier, Sadre Reye Aparicio

WORLD LANGUAGES

Excellence in Italian: Amanda Notarantonio

Achievement in Italian: Michaela Anelundi, Diana Doorley

Excellence in Spanish: Vianelly Garcia

Achievement in Spanish: Emily Alcantara, Alexandria Nogueras