CHS seniors earn awards

CHS seniors earn awards

CUMBERLAND – The following awards were presented to graduating seniors of the Cumberland High School Class of 2017.

PUBLIC SAFETY SCHOLARSHIPS
• Cumberland Fraternal Order of Police and Fraternal Order of Police Association - Kailey Brodeur, Nicholas Crowe, Brandon Kolek, Sydney Provencal
• Cumberland Firefighter's Local 2722 - Steve Garon Memorial Scholarship: Nathaniel Claro

CHS ACADEMIC AWARDS
English Department Awards
Excellence in English: David Cabatingan, Brianna Frankina
Excellence in Literacy: Lauren Masse, Tiffany Starnes
Excellence in Creative Writing: Connor Hayden, Emily O'Neill
Social Studies Department Awards
Excellence in Social Studies: Dominick Varela, Anna Vitkin
Pell Award: Connor Hayden
Law Pathway CHS: Derek Carpenter, Nicholas Crowe, Justin Henry, Noah Key, Amber Newman, Sydney Provencal, Noah Tougas, Roman Trinidad, Rocely Urizar, Samantha Wellington
Law Pathway Roger Williams University (college credits earned): Michael Wojcikiewicz
Model Legislature: Oluwatona Campbell
Mathematics Department Awards
Excellence in Mathematics: Colleen Enestvedt, Allison Ladetto
AMS Award for Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics: David Cabatingan
Rhode Island Math League “Top in School” Award: David Cabatingan
Science Department Awards
Outstanding Senior in Science: Samantha Jalbert
Unified Arts Awards
Theater Excellence Award: Faith Giammarco, Allegra Rogers, Jane Gagne
Senior Band Member Award: David Cabatingan
Outstanding Musicianship: Justin Houle
Band Leadership: Rhiannon Duffy
Most Improved: Molly Mohrhardt
Band MVP: Nicholas Duarte
Senior Clef Singers Award: Christian Kunis
Senior Chorus Award: Arianna Ket, Marissa Kulz
Nectar Lennox Award (four year commitment to clef Singers): Jasmine Bright, Josef DaSilva, Madison Gaffney, Kaitlin Peters, Harmony-Lynn Salvas
Most Improved (chorus and clef singers):
Aaron Wilcox
Outstanding Musician (Clef Singers): Josef DaSilva
Excellence in Dance: Brianna Valcourt
Innovative Artist Award: Sarah Bonifacio, Michael Rabbitt
Studio Work Ethic Award: Emily Fortier, Laura Kuklo
Dedication to Craft Award: Jacob Ferreira , Emily Mathers
Physical Education
Excellence in Physical Education: Benjamin Drezek, Julianne Ross

NATIONAL, STATE AND LOCAL AWARDS
AP Scholars: Connor Hayden, Andrew Rzemien, Alex Towner
AP Scholar with Honor: Emily O’Neill
AP Scholars with Distinction: David Cabatingan, Oluwatona Campbell
National Merit Scholarship Program Letter of Commendation: David Cabatingan
Congressional Leadership Award: Alexandria Evers
Lieutenant Governor’s Advanced Leadership Award: Oluwatona Campbell
U.S. Presidential Scholars Program: Alexandria Evers
Student of the Month - Senior Class: Kailey Brodeur, Samantha Erwin, Olivia Francois, Jennifer Jules, Bozena Lojek, Sydney Provencal, Tehya Steed, Kinza Syed
Perfect Attendance (for Grades 9 – 12): Carlos Steinke, Michael Wojcikiewicz
Most Improved Student: Tehya Steed, Connor Mastin
Patriotic Service Award: Joshua Borczynski, Ethan Rock
Freshmen Mentor Awards: Michael Rossignoli, Jaylynne Thomas
“Be the Change” – Citizenship Award: Bozena Lojek

SCHOLARSHIPS
Cumberland Municipal Employees Credit Union – CMEFCU & J. Richard Charland Scholarship: Nathaniel Claro
CMEFCU & Jacqueline Crowley Scholarship: Kailey A. Brodeur
Anna Veronica Keefe Smith Scholarship: Jaidyn A. DeJesus
Albertina de Jesus Rodrigues Memorial Award: Sophia Fernandes
Senior Oratorical: Janessa Colon, Mary Lynch
CHS Choral Music Scholarships: Jasmine Bright, Harmony-Lynn Salvas
Tri-M Scholarships: Alexandria Evers, Kaitlin Peters
CHS Band Scholarships: Souhail Albatal, Emily Berard, David Cabatingan, Emily Iwuc
Christopher Renquin Scholarship: Daniel Peirce
Joyce M. Dapper Scholarship: Harmony-Lynn Salvas
Cumberland Grange #2 Memorial Scholarship: Michael Sullivan
Cumberland Lions Club Scholarship: Alexandria Evers
Cumberland Youth Baseball/Softball League Scholarship: Benjamin Brakenwagen, Jaidyn DeJesus, Samantha Jalbert, Helena Juntunen, Maddison Leite, Ryan Mardo, Teresa Nocera, Andrew Rzemien
Dr. Day Care Learning Scholarship: Josef DaSilva
Doris and Rene Beauregard Memorial Scholarship: Samantha Meers
The Ed & Kathy Carpenter Scholarship: Nathaniel Claro
Michael J. Gannon Scholarship: Abigail Drezek, Jacob Drezek
Cumberland Teachers Association Scholarship: Kailey Brodeur, Nathaniel Claro, Colleen Enestvedt
Northern Rhode Island Board of Realtors Scholarship: Kailey Brodeur
Paul F. Ronci Scholarship: Madison Salvatore
Rhode Island Red Sox Service Scholarship: Colleen Enestvedt
Cumberland Beagle Club Community Service Award: Jessica Lally
Cumberland-Lincoln Rotary Club Scholarship: Andrea Skawinski
Cumberland School Volunteers Community Service Award: David Barboza
H and I Photography Scholarship: Emily Fortier
The Cumberland Education Foundation Scholarship: Kailey Brodeur
Laurel F. Lasko Memorial Scholarship: Colleen Enestvedt, Kaitlin Peters
Sodexo Scholarship: Michael Sullivan
Maria Forte-Tocco Memorial Scholarship: Colleen Enestvedt, Mackenzie Walton
Michael P. Lind Memorial Scholarship: Colleen Enestvedt
New England Institute of Technology Scholarships: Connor Mastin, Thomas Poulin
Raymond J. Loynds Memorial Scholarship: Connor Mastin
Wood Memorial Scholarship: Colleen Enestvedt, Connor Mastin, Mackenzie Walton
James and Jean Schofield Madden Scholarship: Mackenzie Walton
Principal Award: Samantha Swerdlow

CLIPPER AWARDS
Clipper Academic Excellence Award: Allison Ladetto
Clipper Pride Award: Kailey Brodeur