Lincoln High School seniors earn awards

Lincoln High School seniors earn awards

LINCOLN – The following awards were presented at Lincoln High School's annual Awards Night on June 7.
• Ross Edward Lancaster – Valedictorian
• Matthew Joseph Mardo – Salutatorian
• Top Ranking Seniors: Michael J. Matkowski, Brandon Ross Bisbano, Amanda Victoria Broadmeadow, Matthew A. Salemi, Kathryn A. Packard, Jessica Shannon O’Neill, Ailsa Brown Ferland and Drew M. Abram
• National Merit Commended Students: Drew M. Abram and Ross Edward Lancaster
• Congressman David N. Cicilline 6th annual Leadership Award: Kathryn A. Packard
Presentation of special Awards
• Rhode Island College Book Award: Emily Rose Potemri
• Evan Robertson Miller Memorial Scholarship: Meghan E. Cullen
• The Jonathan and Cornelia Hall Scholarship: Sandra O. Nkwantabisa and Kathryn A. Packard
• Hussain Family Scholarship: Tareef Salloum
• Rhode Island Red Sox Service Scholarship: Angela M. Macksoud
• Robert S. Peloquin Scholarship: Tessa Diane Walker
• Cumberland Fraternal Order of Police Scholarship: Stefan R. Duda
• The Daniel Patrick O’Neil Memorial Scholarship: Jennamarie Grace O’Neill and Talia August Torkomian
• ADK Alpha Chapter Scholarship: Tessa Diane Walker
• Arnold B. & Madelyn Collins Scholarship: Samantha Lynne Leal
• The Prudential Spirit of Community Award: Jordan Nicole Delisle
• The President’s Volunteer Service Award: Jordan Nicole Delisle
• Cumberland-Lincoln Rotary Club “Service Above Self:” Matthew A. Salemi
• Kids Club Scholarship: Makayla Marie Lopes
• The Joseph Taylor Scholarship: Tessa Diane Walker
• Twin River Casino Scholarship: Dylan T. Anderson, Thomas Raymond Beauchemin, Amanda Victoria, Broadmeadow, Nicole E. Carpenter, Allison Robin Leal, Angela M. Macksoud, Michael J. Matkowski, Kathryn A. Packard, Talia August Torkomian and Tessa Diane Walker
• Sgt. George “Duke” Gannites Scholarship: Tessa Diane Walker and Adrianna Salvatore
• The Richard W. Szumita Memorial Scholarship: Kamila Bermudez and Ashley Nicole Votta
• The American Legion Post 33 Scholarship: Gabriela R. Carson
• Delta Kappa Gamma Scholarship: Kathryn A. Packard
• Northern RI Board of Realtors Scholarship: Matthew Joseph Mardo
• Jessie’s Dream Scholarship: Jillian Rose Anter and Nicole E. Carpenter
• Bellows Family Scholarship: A. C. Christian Houle
• Jose Jesus DeAbreu Memorial Scholarship: Jordan Nicole Delisle
• AMICA Insurance Scholarship: Connor Patrick Sheehan and Michael J. Matkowski
• Lincoln Little League Scholarship: Sean J. Doris and Talia August Torkomian
• Lincoln Teachers’ Association Scholarship: Nicole E. Carpenter, Ross Edward Lancaster, Samantha Lynne, Leal, Jessica Shannon O'Neill and Garrett J. Scahill
• Joseph W. Lanni Scholarship: Matthew A. Salemi
• William and Henrietta Wright Scholarship: Ashley Nicole Votta
• Olive Compton Pearson Brittan Memorial Scholarship: Allison Robin Leal and Sandra O. Nkwantabisa
• Dr. Richard P. Mack Memorial Scholarship: Matthew Joseph Mardo
• Lonsdale Elementary Parent-Teacher Scholarship: Amanda Victoria Broadmeadow
• Northern Lincoln Elementary Parent-Teacher Scholarship: Kathryn A. Packard
• Central Elementary Parent-Teacher Scholarship: Gabriela R. Carson
• LMS Team 8 Scholarship: Tessa Diane Walker
• John B. McCaughey, Jr. Fire & Rescue Service Scholarship: Abigail G. Maziarz
• P.A.C.T. Scholarship: Drew M. Abram, Tyler Michael Balon, Angela M. Macksoud, Elpitha Aronis Pitliangas and Maxwell H. Tompkins
ENGLISH DEPARTMENT
• Excellence in Literary Analysis: Ailsa Brown Ferland
• Excellence in Writing: Matthew Joseph Mardo
• Outstanding Achievement in Literary Analysis: Jakob Dylan Morris
• Outstanding Achievement in Writing: Jakob Dylan Morris
• Outstanding Achievement in Journalism: Tyler Michael Balon, Jake Andrew Charbonneau, Gabriela R. Carson, Isabella R. DiOrio, Vivianna Nava, Jennamarie Grace O’Neill, Emily Rose Potemri, Carly C. Swanson and Maxwell H. Tompkins
• Excellence in Newspaper Editing Award: Ailsa Brown Ferland
• Excellence in Multimedia Award: Delaney Ann Cavanaugh
• Leadership in Journalism Award: Kathryn A. Packard
• FilmStudies/Film Production Award: Delaney Ann Cavanaugh
MATHEMATICS DEPARTMENT
• Outstanding Achievement in Advanced Placement Calculus: Drew M. Abram, Amanda Victoria Broadmeadow, Gabriela R. Carson, Ailsa Brown Ferland, Ross Edward Lancaster, Samantha Lynne Leal, Angela M. Macksoud, Matthew Joseph Mardo, Michael J. Matkowski, Meghan A. McPeak, Jessica Shannon O’Neill, Kathryn A. Packard, Matthew A. Salemi and Connor Patrick Sheehan
• Outstanding Achievement on LHS Math Team: Ross Edward Lancaster
• Outstanding Achievement in Advanced Placement Statistics: Matthew A. Salemi
SCIENCE DEPARTMENT
• Excellence in Biology: Matthew Joseph Mardo
• Excellence in Chemistry: Samantha Lynne Leal
• Excellence in Physics: Matthew A. Salemi
• Outstanding Achievement in Science: Amanda Victoria Broadmeadow
• Outstanding Achievement in Life Science: Ailsa Brown Ferland
• Outstanding Achievement in Physical Science: Ross Edward Lancaster
SOCIAL STUDIES DEPARTMENT
• Excellence in Social Studies: Elijah J. Stimson
• Excellence in History: Ailsa Brown Ferland
• Good Citizen Award: Samantha Lynne Leal
• Community Service Award: Emilee Victoria Eastman
• DAR Award: Gabriela R. Carson
• Outstanding Achievement in Social Studies: Ross Edward Lancaster
• Outstanding Achievement in History: Michael J. Matkowski
• The History Club Book Award: Michael J. Matkowski
APPLIED LEARNING DEPARTMENT
• Excellence in Business Studies: Dylan T. Anderson, Thomas Raymond Beauchemin, Julia A. Germani, Jillian Tobin Tuytschaevers and Ashley Nicole Votta
• Outstanding Achievement in Business: Connor Patrick Sheehan
• FBLA Leadership Award: Matthew Joseph Mardo
• Outstanding Achievement in Spanish: Isabella R. DiOrio
• Outstanding Achievement in French: Tyler James McCall
• Auto I: Nicholas Beauregard White
• Auto II: Thomas M. Calitri, Anthony Massimo DeCubellis and Ross E. St Pierre
• Auto III: Jeffrey P. Guadagni, Graham William Hart, David B. Parent, Dante Giuliano Terrizzi and Nicholas Gaetano Tortis
• Home Improvement I: Nicholas Beauregard White
• Home Improvement II: Ross E. St Pierre
• Basic House Wiring II: Quimey N. Aguirre
• Animation: Hunter J. Mathias
• Design: Maxwell Alexander Velasquez-Ducharme
• Automotive Technology Tool Kit Award: Graham William Hart
• The Joseph Soares Excellence in Automotive Technology Memorial Award: Graham William Hart
LINCOLN HIGH SCHOOL SPECIAL AWARDS
• Academic Achievement Award: Brigit Christina Irma Adamski
• The Above and Beyond Award: Meghan E. Cullen
UNIFIED ARTS DEPARTMENT
• Excellence in Physical Education: Delaney Ann Cavanaugh and Connor Patrick Sheehan
• The Visual Arts Scholarship: Sydney Rose Gauthier
• FCS Award: Emily Rose Potemri
• The John J. Azevedo, Jr. Music Scholarship: Michael J. Matkowski
PERFECT ATTENDANCE AWARDS
• One Year: Chelsea L. Enos, Emily Madeleine Fernandes
• Two Years: Allison Robin Leal
• Three Years: Ailsa Brown Ferland, Joshua J. Kang, Matthew A. Salemi
• Five Years: Keri Lynn Carnahan
• Six Years: Samantha Lynne Leal
• Seven Years: Steven Frank Anzivino
PRINCIPAL’S AWARDS
• For Exemplary Fulfillment of Lincoln High School’s Core Values: Tyler Michael Balon, Gabriela R. Carson, Delaney Ann Cavanaugh, Meghan E. Cullen, Cameron Allarick Hill, Matthew Joseph Mardo, Kathryn A. Packard
• National Business Honor Society: Thomas Raymond Beauchemin, Margaux Angell Bessette, Lindsay May Doire, Sean J. Doris, Julia A. Germani, Matthew A. Mardo and Connor Patrick Sheehan
• National French Honor Society: Valynda Amy Mede and Margaret Elizabeth Tarmey
• National Spanish Honor Society: Amanda Victoria Broadmeadow, Gabriela R. Carson, Isabella R. DiOrio, Ailsa Brown Ferland, Joshua J. Kang, Allison Robin Leal, Samantha Lynne Leal, Matthew Joseph Mardo, Margaret M. Maris, Michael J. Matkowski, Jessica Shannon O'Neill and Talia August Torkomian
ACADEMIES
• Design & Engineering Academy: Gerald McNally
• International Business Academy: Dylan T. Anderson, Thomas Raymond Beauchemin, Zachary Steven Carvalho, Connor Patrick Sheehan and Ashley Nicole Votta
• Journalism & Broadcasting Academy: Ariana Caitlin Beliveau, Talia Loren Carcieri, Keri Lynn Carnahan, Nicole E Carpenter, Gabriela R. Carson, Delaney Ann Cavanaugh, Isabella R. DiOrio, Ailsa Brown Ferland, Samantha Lynne Leal, Vivianna Nava, Kathryn A. Packard, Elpitha Aronis Pitliangas, Emily Rose Potemri, Jennifer Taylor Salvadore, Carly C. Swanson, Maxwell H. Tompkins, Brian K. Viera, Ashley Nicole Votta and Anna Marie Wahl
• Law Academy: Nicholas Beauregard White, Hannah Constance Ciotti. Lindsay May Doire, Anthony Massimo DeCubellis, Julia A. Germani, A. C. Christian Houle, Erika J. Jeffers, Daniel Lin, Margaret M. Maris, Abigail G. Maziarz, Sandra O. Nkwantabisa, Steven Tyler Parker and Andy Rojas
• Sports Marketing Academy: Zachary Steven Carvalho
• STEM Academy: Amanda Victoria Broadmeadow, Matthew Joseph Mardo and Jessica Shannon O'Neill
SCHOLARSHIPS
• FBLA Scholarships: Lindsay May Doire, Victoria Grace Lane, Matthew A. Mardo and Ashley Nicole Votta
• Association of the United States Army Scholarships: Dylan T. Anderson and Tyler Michael Balon
CLASS OF 2017 - JUNIOR YEAR AWARDS
• 2016 National Merit Scholarship Program - High Scores: Drew M. Abram, Brandon Ross Bisbano, Amanda Victoria Broadmeadow, Ross Edward Lancaster and Elijah J. Stimson
• 2016 Rensselaer Award for Mathematics and Science: Ross Edward Lancaster
UNIVERSITY BOOK AWARDS
• Bryant University Book Award: Michael J. Matkowski
• Harvard Book Prize: Ross Edward Lancaster
• Holy Cross Book Prize: Matthew Joseph Mardo
• University of Rhode Island: Drew M. Abram
• Wellesley College Book Award: Amanda Victoria Broadmeadow
• Yale Secondary School Book Award: Brandon Ross Bisbano
• St. Michael’s College Book Award: Matthew A. Salemi
• St. Michael’s College Book Award: Kathryn A. Packard
• 2016 Claiborne Pell Award in American History: Michael J. Matkowski