Mount St. Charles announces senior awards

Mount St. Charles announces senior awards

WOONSOCKET – Awards were presented to graduating seniors, and juniors, from Mount St. Charles Academy at a ceremony June 9, and students receiving two of the private school’s top honors, the Excelsior and All-Mountie awards, were recognized during graduation ceremonies on Sunday, June 11.
EXCELSIOR: Ngan Kim Le
ALL-MOUNTIE: Emily D’Abrosca
Special Awards
• Tri Sport Scholar Athletes: Lucy Baxter, Paul Brodeur, Faye Cournoyer, Emily D’Abrosca, Amelia Fadden, Ryan Luisi, Sidney MacKinnon, Beatrice Reilly, Paul Resende, Marina Schmid, Britney Theroux, Hannah Tousignant
• US Air Force Math and Science Award: Matthew Melnychuk
• RI Math League No Div. Champions: Mingxuan (Mitzi) Qu High scorer; top ten in state
• American Mathematics Competition: Derek Dingley and Yanlin Zi
• American Mathematical Society: Justin Aquilante
• RI Calculus Bowl: Catherine Gross, Bridget Kilburn, Meghan O’Brien, Mitzi Qu, Tony Zhu, Yanlin Zi
• All-State Musicians/ Chorus: Morgan Hancock, Jules Kouki, Cameron Pouliot, Molly Vallee
• Fine Arts: Elective: Meghan Traudt; Advanced: Julia Champagne, Julia Dwinell
Architecture Awards:
• Mock Trial: Lillian Adlaryan, Joseph Griffiths, Ainsley Keating, Michaela Kiley, Kim Le, Meghan O’Brien, Mitzi Qu, Kelsey Vargas, Linda Zi.
• Model Legislature: Elio Elhosri, Alex Hale, Sam Hall, Kim Le, Dylan Parra, Shannon Stillwell
• History Day: Rachel Breau, Rachel Breitenbach, Michaela Kiley, Meghan Jarret, Evan McWilliams, Matthew Melnychuk.
• Excellence in Technology Awards: Benjamin Dahrooge, Michael DelliCarpini, Benjamin Emerson, Sam Hall, Matthew Hartonchik, Zachary Laplante, Justin Aquilante, Raymond Dolan, Cameron Dore, Peter Tillinghast, Jared Whelan, Tony Nichenggong Zhu
• Voyager of the Year: Madison Lambert, Paul Resende
• Excellence in Writing: Julia DiSpirito, Ngan Kim Le
• Pleasure to Teach: Kelsey Vargas, Carly Bauersachs
COLLEGE BOOK AWARDS
• Assumption College: Michaela Kiley
• Brandeis University: Rachel Breau
• Bryant University: Se Yong Jang
• Clarkson University: Meghan Jarret and Mariam Soas
• Elmira College Key Awards: Haley McCreight and Jason Pisano
• Harvard University Book Award: Rachel Breitenbach
• Holy Cross Book Award: Julia DiSpirito
• Lawrence Technical University: Daniel Gould
• Notre Dame Book Award: Matthew Melnychuk
• PC Book Award: Britnie Carpentier
• Regis College: Lillian Adlaryan
• Sage Colleges: Teresa Girard and Natalie Thibodeau
• St. Anselm: Delaina Cimmino
• St. Michael's College: Lucy Baxter and Evan McWilliams
• URI Alumni Association Award: Ainsley Keating
• University of Virginia: Samuel Hall
• Washington College Environmental Sustainability: Morgan Hancock
• Washington College Leadership: Brett Gould
• Wells College Leadership Award: Kelsey Vargas
• Wheeling Jesuit: Megan Traudt
• Society of Women Engineers Awards: Sebastian Toledo and Teresa Girard
• R.P.I Science Award: Julia DiSpirito
• Univ. of Rochester Humanities Award: Mia Velletri
• Univ. of Rochester Xerox Award: Benjamin Dahrooge
• Univ. of Rochester Kodak Young Leaders Award: Matthew Melnychuk
• Univ. of Rochester Bausch & Lomb: Rachel Breitenbach
• Gen Treasurer’s Leaderships Award: Lucy Baxter
• Secretary of State Civic Leadership Award: Evan McWilliams and Julia DiSpirito
SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS:
• St Gabriel Catholic Women’s Club Scholarship: Marina Schmidt
• New England Tech Scholarships: Joseph Laflamme
• IWC Scholarship: Ken Zaggalia
• Acts of Kindness Scholarship: Peter Yang
• Brian Sweeney Memorial Scholarship: Stella Noecker
• Alison Bowman Memorial Scholarship: Taylor Newcomb
• Rev. Thomas Trepanier Memorial Music Scholarship: Molly Vallee
• Joyce St Andre Scholarship: Rachel Breau
• Keith Martin Fine Arts Scholarship: Peter Tillinghast
• Gregory Kurtz Memorial Scholarship: Devon Denomme
• Cahill Memorial Chemistry Scholarship: Julia DiSpirito
• Larkin Memorial Scholarships: Sabrina Rave, Joshua Slaney, Maikah Bulpitt
• Brodeur Memorial Scholarship: Francesca Giacobbe
• Patrick Cooney Memorial Scholarship: Dylan Parra
• Lt. Peter Riley Memorial Scholarship: Thomas Cahaly
• Olivia Rotondo Memorial Scholarship: Leah Traumuller
SENIOR AWARDS:
• Charlie Drama Award: Raymond Dolan
• Excellence in Dance: Rebecca Rolleri
• Excellence in Psychology: Carly Bauersachs
• AP Scholars: Catherine Gross, Meghan O’Brien, Shannon O’Connor, Paul Resende, Yanlin Zi
• National Merit Commended Students: Bridget Kilburn, Ngan Le, Yanlin Zi
• Academic Leadership Award: Zachary DiCarlo, Aidan Donahue, Samuel Kozimor, Joseph Laflamme, Lauren Scarborough, Olivia Schlott, Collin Scott, Ryan Sheehan, Will Vescera.
• Most Improved Senior Award: Aidan Donahue and Skylar Giguere
• International Student Awards: Xinyi Hu, Yunting Hu, Liu Xuan, Jinting Qu. Bingxiang Zhong, Nichenggong Zhu, Yanlin Zi, Yijuan Zuo
• Student Council Service Awards: Caroline Adler, Emily D’Abrosca, Skylar Giguere, Catherine Gross, Kim Le, Caitlyn Lubo, Sidney MacKinnon, Marina Schmid.
• Dupre Biological Sciences Award: Sidney MacKinnon
• Claiborne Pell U.S. History Medal: Meghan O’Brien
• Excellence in Physics Award: Ryan Luisi
• Congressman Cicilline Award: Alexander Hale
• Lt. Gov. Leadership Award: Emily D’Abrosca
• Mount's Top of the Class: Charles Berg, Catherine Gross, Alexander Hale, Bridget Kilburn, Sidney MacKinnon, Paul Resende, Yanlin Zi
• MC Award: Emily E. Mercier
• Salutatorian Award: Meghan E. O’Brien
• Valedictorian Award: Ngan Kim Le
Senior Honor Prizes:
• Excellence in Physical Education Award W/ $250 Scholarship: Peter J. Tillinghast
• Le Prix D'excellence en Francais: Emily E. Mercier
• El Premio De Excelencia en Espanol: Justin W. Aquilante
• Excellence in Social Studies Award: Ngan Kim Le
• Brother Henry Peter Lussier Memorial Award for Music: Cameron J. Pouliot
• Excellence in Mathematics Award: Yanlin Zi
• Excellence in Science Award: Skylar J. O’connell
• Excellence in English Award: Catherine C. Gross
• Marc. S. Dupre Excellence in Art Award: Tyler B. Croteau
• Excellence in Religious Studies Award: Justin W. Aquilante
• Dennis Mccreadie Service Award: Jillian M. Fluette