Scituate seniors earn honors

Scituate seniors earn honors

SCITUATE – The following graduates received awards at Scituate High School Commencement exercises on June 9 and the Scholarship and Awards Night on May 18.

Mackenzie McCann: Valedictorian Award

Nicola Pezzullo: American Mathematical Society Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics, Scituate High School Science Department Award for Excellence in Physics and Salutatorian Award

Kaela Bergeron: Scituate High School English Department Book Award

Tricia Stuard: Girls Athletic Association Award

Joseph Poccia: Scituate High School Science Department Award For Excellence in Biology

Paige Kerkhoff: Excellence in Social Studies Award

Matthew Vinacco: Harold G. Gifford Memorial Award

William Petterson: Music Instrument Award

Kaela Bergeron: Music Voice Award

Haley Morgan and Brittany Shippee: Family Consumer Science Award

Amelia Castelli: Scituate High School Art Department Award for Outstanding Achievement in the Visual Arts

Brittany Shippee: Scituate High School Art Department Award for Outstanding Achievement in the Visual Arts

Sydney Yeaw: World Languages Department Award

The Office of Daniel McKee – 2016 “Advance RI” Lt. Governor Leadership Award: Julia Mendonca

Rhode Island School Superintendent’s Association: Brennan Huff

Rhode Island Blood Center: Nauman Malik

Best of the Class Award – ABC6 – WLNE-TV: Mackenzie McCann

Scholarships

• Rhode Island Red Sox Foundation Scholarship: Matthew Vinacco

• Smithfield Little League Scholarship: Michael Cronin

• Shippee Family Fund Scholarship: Mackenzie McCann

• Scituate Music Association: William Petterson.

• Scituate Post, #19, American Legion Scholarship: Mackenzie McCann and Joseph Poccia

• Lawrence Poole, Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Amelia Castelli

• Joseph Conlon III Memorial Scholarship: Michael Cronin

• Nathan Medeiros Memorial Scholarship: Nicholas Pezzulo

• Anthony Muto Scholarship: Cassidie O’Neill

• Scituate Teachers’ Association Scholarship: Luke Trainor

• Clayville School Scholarship: Julia Cook

• Scituate Rotary Scholarship: Sydney Yeaw and Brennan Huff

• Scituate Lions Club Scholarship: Sophia Mancenelli

• Ali Mink Memorial Scholarship: Katelyn Morin

• The Ali Mink Athletic Booster Scholarship: Laura Tamayo, Mark Gelsomino

• Scituate Art Festival Scholarships: Anna Scacco and Brittany Shippee

• Bob Mahoney/ReMAX 1st Choice Scholarships: Jenifer Wallitch

• The Beverly Jean Warner Memorial Scholarships: Kaela Bergeron and Emma Barber

• The Sandra Mooradian Memorial Scholarship: Tricia Stuard and Matthew Besser

• Lillian Scott Memorial Scholarships: Gino Forte, Shannon Davidson, Gianna Goncalves, Madison Halliday, Emily Kiley, Paige Kerkhoff, Daniel Lawrence, Julia Mendonca, Joseph Poccia, Holly Swanson

• Elizabeth W. Fiske Memorial Scholarships: Isabella Albanese, Gretchen Darche, Sarah Dimatteo, Emma Donatelli, Megan Floor, Mackenzie O’Rourke, Matthew Vinacco

• The George Miller Memorial Scholarships: Camryn Austin, Allison George, Haley Morgan, Alyssa Olivieri, Sam Owens, Cassandra Pietryski, Robert Torrey, Shannon Vanner

• The Scituate Lions Club Presidential Scholarship: Mackenzie McCann