Smithfield High School names senior award winners

Smithfield High School names senior award winners

SMITHFIELD – The following awards were presented at Smithfield High School’s Senior Honors Night:

President’s Education Excellence Awards: Tre Adams, Christina Demopulos, Michael Nelson, Nadia Almuhtaseb, Nicholas DiDonato, Ashley Nicholson, Sydney Bagus, Jacob Dion, Margaret O’Brien, Joseph Baxter, Michaela Dolan, Ciara O’Rorke, Jillian Beaudry, Jillian Duchesne, Chloe Olean, Thomas Blais, Aimee Elliott, James Packer, Talia Bothelo, Carter Godin, Christopher Paiva, Hannah Brush, Brian Goodwin, Jordan Peloquin, Patricia Bubis, Samuel Hart, Owen Placido, Ryan Bushee, Calvin Hilgert, Alyssa Ricci, Kevin Cabral, Michael Iannuccillo, Austin Sanderson, Carissa Charbonneau, Jordan Jenkins, Rachel Siddall, Noelle Chasse, Matthew Laforest, Alexander Simkins, William Chasse, Michael LeClerc, Isabelle Stevens, Samantha Chelo, Andrew Lefebvre, Katie Sullivan Michael Clement, Garrett Logan, Brandon Tarro, Catherine Comfort, Megan Long, Tim Vennema, Melanie Cragan, Sydney Marotte, Evelyn Viveiros, Luke Dascoli, Aaron McCutcheon, Nina Votolato, Evan DeBassio, Matthew Zienkiewicz

President’s Education Academic Achievement Awards: Megan Anderson, Abdoulaye Jobe, Juliana Rivelli, Isabella Catarina, Katherine LaVallee, Sarah Robitaille, Trevor Cole, Kayleigh McElroy, Michael Russell, Taylor Deming, Anthony Miccoli, Jacob Ryone, Mary Edsall, Emily Orticerio, Kayla Sanderson, Atira Hamel, John Pagliaro, Brandon Valcourt

Finance Academy Graduates: Certificates of Participation: Nicholas DiDonato, Muhammad Ghazi, Ashley Nicholson, Thomas O’Rourke, Luca Ragosta, Nathan Salzillo, Nicholas Squillante, Katie Sullivan, Michael Wilcox

Certificates of Completion: Joseph Baxter, Isabella Catarina, Samantha Chelo, Jason Floyd, Samuel Hart, Brian Jacob, Anthony Miccoli, Emily Orticerio, Christopher Paiva, Brandon Valcourt, Tim Vennema

The Early Childhood Education Academy

• Certificates of Completion: Talia Botelho, Catherine Comfort, Taylor Deming, Kathryn Deus, Michaela Dolan, Aimee Elliott, Brittany Fiske, Hope Gentile, Alexandra Guertin, Victoria Henson, Katerina Jutras, Noah Lang, Isabella Lemieux, Briscia Marshall, Chloe Olean, Kayla Sanderson, Jessica Siddall, Rachel Siddall

Benoit-Salisbury Senior Oratorical

• 1st Place: Evelyn Grace Viveiros

• 2nd Place: Michael LeClerc

• 3rd Place: Joseph Baxter

• Participants: Talia Botelho, Catherine Comfort, Hope Daley, Luke Dascoli, Carter Godin, Madison Griffin, Eily Jones, Matthew Laforest, Anthony Miccoli, Owen Placido, Katie Sullivan,

Industrial Technology Awards:

• Engineering Academy Graduates: Trevor Cole, Noah Lang, Kaitlyn McAllister, Aaron McCutcheon, Christopher Stultz

• National Technical Honor Society: Adryana Doran, Michael Iannuccillo, Kaitlyn McAllister, Aaron McCutcheon, Christopher Stultz, Michael Vinnaco

• Excellence in Architecture: Grace Viveiros

• Excellence in Construction: Ryan Bushee

• Excellence in Mechanical Design: Christopher Stultz

• The Mind’s Eye Award: Brandon Tarro

• John Chakuroff Award for Excellence in Woodworking: Alexander Casinelli

Math Awards

• AMS Award for Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics: Isabelle Stevens

Camara Mathematics Achievement Award: Kevin Cabral and Aaron McCutcheon

Science Awards

• Biological Science: Noelle Chasse

• Chemistry: Jordan Jenkins

• Physics: Luke Dascoli

• Leadership in Chemistry Award: Jillian Beaudry

• Science Olympiad: Michael Iannuccillo, Eily Jones, James Packer, Owen Placido, Isabelle Stevens

World Language Awards

• FLITES Members: Patricia Bubis, Carissa Charbonneau, Matthew Laforest, Michael LeClerc, Andrew Lefebvre, Noah Lang, John Pagliaro, Juliana Rivelli, Nina Votolato

• The AATSP National Spanish Exam Award: Joseph Baxter.

Music Awards

• John Phillip Sousa Award: John Pagliaro

• SHS Choral Director’s Award: Jennifer Chaput

• Musical Theatre Award: Michael Iannuccillo

• Music Technology/Theory Award: Michael Russell

Art Awards

• Ceramics: Patricia Bubis

• Drawing and Painting: Mary Edsall

Scholarship Announcements

• Thomas Gerlach Memorial Fund Scholarship: Evan DeBassio, Michael Iannuccillo, Owen Placido, Alyssa Ricci, Isabelle Stevens, Tim Vennema

• Anna McCabe PTO Scholarship: Jacob Dion, Brian Goodwin

• Eileen Fagan Memorial Scholarship: Noelle Chasse, Rachel Siddall

• Michelle Cagnon Performing Arts Scholarship: Juliana Rivelli, Grace Viveiros

• David Louis Cunha Foundation Scholarship: Alyssa Ricci, Nicholas Squillante

• Smithfield Little League College or Trade Scholarship: Alyssa Beaton, Brian Goodwin, Corey Mabray, Owen Placido, Nicholas Squillante

• Irene Y. Rianna Memorial Scholarship: Michael Russell

• Dr. Diane DiSanto Humanitarian Scholarship: Michaela Dolan, Samuel Hart

• Jay G. Lawrence Foundation Scholarship: Jennifer Chaput, Trevor Cole, Melanie Cragan, Luke Dascoli, Taylor Deming, Jacob Dion, Rachel Siddall, Nina Votolato, Matthew Zienkiewicz

• LaPerche School PTA Scholarship: Jessica Siddall

• Old County Road School Faculty & Staff Scholarship: Matthew Zienkiewicz

• Old County Road School PTA Scholarship: Mary Edsall

• William Winsor Faculty & Staff Scholarship: Jordan Peloquin

• Daniel DiChiara Memorial Scholarship: Daniel Ayriyan, Michael Iannuccillo, Corey Mabray

• Rhode Island Association of Family & Consumer Sciences Scholarship: Taylor Deming

• Kelly Chartier Annual Music Scholarship: Nadia Almuhtaseb, Juliana Rivelli

• Dr. Day Care Scholarship: Chloe Olean

• Smithfield Lions Scholarship: Daniel Ayriyan, Michaela Dolan, Michael Iannuccillo, Corey Mabray

• Matthew Milner Scholarship: Carter Godin

• Gretchen Day Memorial Scholarship: Kayla Ezeama, Megan Long

• Greenville Manor Residence Association Scholarship: Calista D’Elia

• Edward Hill Memorial Scholarship: Alyssa Ricci, Christopher Stultz

• Friends of Smithfield Rotary Scholarship: Adryana Doran, Kathryn Deus, Noah Lang, Michael Russell

• Heritage Hills Nursing & Rehabilitation Center Scholarship: Rachel Siddall

• Smithfield Rotary Scholarship: Ashley Nicholson, Juliana Rivelli, Sarah Robitaille

• Red Sox Foundation Scholarship: Samuel Hart

• Maria Tocco Memorial Scholarship/Smithfield Girls Basketball Scholarship: Michaela Dolan, Taylor Deming, Eily Jones

• Megan Caron Memorial Scholarship: Megan Long

• Smithfield Girls Softball Scholarship: Michaela Dolan, Ashley Nicholson, Sarah Robitaille, Jessica Siddall

• Smithfield Girls Softball /Megan Caron Memorial Scholarship: Rachel Siddall

• Smithfield Girls Softball/Caitlyn Adler Memorial Scholarship: Megan Long

• Christopher Reilly Memorial Scholarship: Michaela Dolan, Christopher Paiva

• Thomas Leach Memorial Scholarship: Corey Mabray

• NEA Smithfield Scholarship: Talia Botelho, Rachel Siddall

• Greenville Grange Scholarship: Jordan Jenkins, Ashley Nicholson

• The Daniel DiChiara Academy of Finance Memorial Scholarship: Joseph Baxter, Isabella Catarina, Samuel Hart, Christopher Paiva

• Soroptimist Dream It, Be It Scholarship: Nadia Almuhtaseb, Patricia Bubis, Kayle Ezeama, Jordan Jenkins, Eily Jones, Briscia Marshall, Ashley Nicholson, Emily Orticerio, Jordan Peloquin, Sarah Robitaille, Isabelle Stevens

• Captain Gregory T. Dalessio Memorial Scholarship: Austin Sanderson

• Glen Campopiano/David D’Agostino Cross Country Scholarship: Evan DeBassio, John Pagliaro

• Sentinel Slammers Basketball Club Chris Reilly/Kevin Fitzgerald/Diane Zimmerman Memorial Scholarship: Nicholas DiDonato, Brian Goodwin, Corey Mabray, Zachary Tartaglia

• Smithfield Youth Basketball Association Scholarship: Jacob Dion, Michael Dickie, Brian Goodwin, Samuel Hart, Corey Mabray, Zachary Tartaglia, Matthew Zienkiewicz

• SYSA Scholarships: Alyssa Beaton, Jillian Beaudry, Kevin Cabral, Isabella Catarina, Samantha Chelo, Samuel Hart, Jordan Jenkins, Eily Jones, Emily Orticerio, Christopher Paiva, Alyssa Ricci, Nicholas Squillante, Katie Sullivan, Tim Vennema

• Rhode Island College Book Award: Alexandra Guertin, Emily Orticerio

• GMS PTA Scholarship: Juliana Rivelli, Isabelle Stevens

• Laura’s Community Scholarship: Brian Goodwin, Alyssa Ricci, Katie Sullivan

• SHS Music Booster Club Scholarship: Chloe Olean

• Student Council Leadership Scholarship: Eily Jones

• SHS 50th Anniversary Hall of Fame Scholarship: Jordan Jenkins, Alyssa Ricci, Isabelle Stevens

• Smithfield High School Athletic Booster Club: Alyssa Beaton, Isabella Catarina, Jacob Hart, Samuel Hart, Alyssa Ricci, Nicholas Squillante, Isabelle Stevens, Tim Vennema

• Maggie Busam Unsung Hero Scholarship: Chloe Olean

School Committee Awards for Outstanding Achievement

• Advanced Art Studio: Evelyn Grace Viveiros

• Calculus: Noelle Chasse

• Child Care: Chloe Olean

• English: Catherine Comfort

• French: Patricia Bubis

• Industrial Technology: Ryan Bushee

• Music: Chloe Olean

• Political Ideologies: Luke Dascoli

• Probability & Statistics: Joseph Baxter

• Spanish: Jordan Jenkins

• Writing: Michaela Dolan

Outstanding Achievement in:

Art: Brandon Tarro

Business: Joseph Baxter

English: Brandon Tarro

Family & Consumer Science: Hope Gentile

Industrial Technology: Noah Lang & Kaitlyn McAllister

Mathematics: Jordan Jenkins

Music: Owen Placido

Physical Education: Nadia Almuhtaseb & Michael Iannuccillo

Science: Isabelle Stevens

Social Studies: Matthew Laforest

World Language: Nina Votolato

Sentinel Academic Excellence Award: Brian Goodwin

Sentinel Pride Award: Joseph Baxter