Woonsocket High School announces senior class awards

Woonsocket High School announces senior class awards

WOONSOCKET – The following awards were presented to the Woonsocket High School Class of 2017

• The George Nasuti “Good Citizen” Memorial Scholarship: Lindsey Cunanan, Christina Lussier

• IWC Fine Arts Scholarship in Memory of Kenneth Zagaglia: Anthony Menorath

• The Kids Klub Scholarship: Jesse Mandeville

• Future Business Leaders of America Scholarship: Fatou Kine Dieng, Khady Ndongo

• Robert T. Guertin Memorial Scholarship: Lucas Rodriguez

• John Notarangelo Sportsmanship Scholarship: Olivia Akinsunmoye

• The Martin P. Crowley Memorial Scholarship: Khady Ndongo

• The ADK Kappa Chapter Scholarship: Dana DeMaire

• Fierce for Shannon Foundation Scholarship: Dana DeMaire

• The Shannon Heil Soccer Tournament Scholarship: Kiara Poirier

• Senior Chief Scott DeCoste Memorial Scholarship: Lindsey Cunanan, Jared Lariviere, Jesse Mandeville

• The Woonsocket Rotary Club Scholarship: Roseurys Almonte, Cameron Duguay

• The Michelle Beausoleil Memorial Scholarship: Noah Timothy Desplaines

• The Meryl Levinson Memorial Scholarship: Vanessa Centeno, Muhamed Basiru M. Kebbeh

• The Rev. James Wesley Hinson Scholarship: Christina Lussier

U.S. Marine Corp Awards

• Distinguished Athlete Award: Jared Briere

• Semper Fidelis Award for Music Excellence: Devon Rivard

• Scholastic Excellence Award: Christina Lussier

U.S. Army Award

• Scholar Athlete Award: Madison Mitchell-Laplante, Jared Briere

The Seal of Bi-literacy Awards

• Spanish: Chelsea Lopez, Melanie Mendez, Jessylee Pacheco, Anahi Ponce

• French: Ndoumbe Diene

• The Adams Deziel Allard Scholarship: Ratannak Ham, Skylar Lizotte, Jessica Paquette

• The Arthur Cournoyer Memorial Scholarship: Jessylee Pacheco

• The Stella Gould Memorial Scholarship: Alexis Sikho, Lucas Rodriguez

• The Frank Morey Scholarship: Neftali Ortiz, Senghor Thlang

• Richard Pedroli Athletics and Journalism Scholarship: Jared Briere

• 2017 Rhode Island Red Sox Scholarship: Fatou Kine Dieng

• The Woonsocket Health & Rehab Center Scholarship: Khady Ndongo

• Milford Federal Savings and Loan Scholarship: Jamie Coulombe

• The Honey Dew Donuts Scholarship: Kaila Acheson

• The Paul Deziel Memorial Scholarship: Amber Smith

• Clara W. Pond Art Scholarship: Lindsey Cunanan

Math Department Awards

• Cheryl Ann Faulkner Dowding Memorial Scholarship: Kiara Poirier

• Herman Lantner Mathematics Scholarship: Adelaede Levinson, Christina Lussier

• Walker and Faulkner Stem Award: Jamie Coulombe, Hannah Evers, Christina Lussier, Lucas Rodriguez

Music Department Awards

• Caesar Ferrari Foundation for the Arts: Joseph Smith

• WHS Music Booster Scholarship: Jesse Mandeville, Deena Smith

Social Studies Awards

• American Legion Andrew Young Post Scholarship: Emily Lee

• Charles J. Hill Scholarship: Emily Lee