MSC girls place second at Small Schools indoor track meet

MSC girls place second at Small Schools indoor track meet

Novans’ Folco sets school record in girls’ long jump

PROVIDENCE – When it comes to the Small Schools girls’ indoor track and field championship meet, no team has enjoyed as much success as Mount Saint Charles Academy, which in six of the past seven years, has not only placed in the top three, but also captured the title three times.

Unfortunately for the Mounties, who claimed the Small Schools crown last winter, they were unable to defend their title, as Bay View Academy stole the show by scoring 99 points.

But the Mounties still put forth a strong performance and took second place with 68 points, six more than Rogers and 10 more than St. Raphael Academy.

The Mounties took home their share of medals, starting with the 4x800 relay team of Stella Noecker, Samira Lakhiani, Lucy Baxter, and Claire Reilly, which won the meet-opening event in a time of 11:46.71 that topped Rogers’ runner-up squad by more than 50 seconds.

Mount also saw its other two relay teams grab second places. The 4x200 team of Paige Fitzpatrick, Delaney Green, Eileen Whalen, and Julia Kamp’s season-best time of 1:54.29 was 2.23 seconds off the winning time, and the 4x400 quartet of Fitzpatrick, Eileen Whalen, Meghan Whalen, and Julia Kamp turned in a time of 4:26.94.

Fitzpatrick had a superb all-around meet that not only included her contributions in the relay events, but also her runner-up finishes in the long jump (15 feet, 10¾ inches) and 55-meter hurdles (9.28 seconds), which was just 0.04 of a second off the winning time.

Twelve more points came from the third places turned in by Eileen Whalen (600, 1:45.86) and Noecker (1,500, 5:13.89), and placing fourth were Hannah Plamondon (long jump, 14-7¾) and Delaney Green (high jump, 4-4).

The second-year North Smithfield High girls’ team’s top performance came from its 4x800 relay squad of Madeline Hanlon, Alexia Brandao, Hope Smith, and Courtney Deslauriers, which took fourth in 12:56.28.

In the Class C boys’ championship meet that ran concurrently with the girls’ event, the Mounties placed fifth with 30 points and the Northmen were seventh with 23. No local runners won events, but Northmen junior Mike deRonde did place second in the 55-meter hurdles (8.49 seconds), and Mount senior Chris Ciullo bot only scored 10 points by placing third in the 300 (38.37) and fourth in the long jump (20-4¼), but also helped two relay teams place fourth.

Also taking third places were Mount’s Ryan Slaney (3,000, 9:41.30) and N.S.’s Cole Dubois (shot put, 41-5½), and placing fourth were N.S.’s Xavier Croteau (55-meter dash, 6.84 seconds) and MSC’s 4x200 (Dre Danneker, Josh Slaney, Ciullo, Jacob Lawrence, 1:38.86), 4x400 (Josh Slaney, Danneker, Ciullo, Lawrence, 3:51.38), and 4x800 (Patrick Kumar, Allan Villatoro, Jaden Lopes de Silva, Ben Happenny, 9:13.69) relay teams.

Earlier in the day, Woonsocket took part in the boys’ Class A meet and girls’ Large Schools meet, and both squads came away with top-five finishes in their respective standings.

The boys’ team was led by Hezekiah Adeyeye, who won the 600 (1:25.01); Nick Iarussi, who placed second in the high jump (6-0); and Emmanuel Gomes (55-meter hurdles, 8.13), Logan Coles (shot put, 45-7¾), and Jon Upshur (high jump, 5-10), who added third places.

Leading the girls was Alissiana Folco, who set a school record in the long jump by winning the event with a 17-foot-6 leap and took second in the hurdles in 8.88 seconds. MaryAnn Carr also finished second in the high jump in 4-10.

The RIIL Championships will take place a week from Saturday at the PCTA facility.