Mount students earn awards

Mount students earn awards

Three special award winners are from left, Julia DiSpirito, winner of the Excelsior Award for Good Leadership; Teresa Girard, winner of the Ametur Cor Jesu Award for exemplifying the Catholic mission and the identity of Mount St. Charles Academy; and Evan McWilliams, winner of the All Mountie Award for having contributed significantly to the welfare of the Academy. (Breeze photo by Charles Lawrence)

WOONSOCKET – The following awards were presented at the Mount St. Charles Academy Academic Convocation on June 8.

Math Awards

• Junior Math Team: Yulin Cao (Daisy), Andrew Goyette, Ji Woo Jeong, Yaxi Lei (Lexi), Wei Li (Peter), Yao Peng (Gloria), Jinyu Tian (Alex), Hongxuan Wu (Mia), and Ydian Zhu (Sophia),

• Senior Math Team: Saher Arora, Britnie Carpentier, Derek Dingley, Julia DiSpirito, Erica Dube, Amanda Duffy, Evan McWilliams, Matthew Melnychuk, Yu Su (Alice) and Mingxuan Qu.

• Certificate of Achievement in Mathematics: Mingxuan Qu

• U.S. Air Force Science and Math: Saniya Lakhiani

Spirit of Mathematics

• Junior recipients: Alexandra Annantuonio Katherine Champagne, Kaitlyn D’Abrosca, Renee Jacques, Sara-Eva Montague, Morgan Watson, Talia Williams

• Senior recipients: Daniel Gould, Samuel Hall, Morgan Hancock, Kaitlyn Koller, Haley Leclerc, Hannah Plamondon

• Mathematical Achievement Award: Rachel Breitenbach

• The Mathematical Excellence Award: Anuj Swaminathan

Fine Arts Awards

• MSC Band: Rachel Breitenbach, Morgan Hancock, Jules Kouki, Christian Vallee, and Molly Vallee

• National Catholic Band Association: Jules Kouki, Honors Orchestra; Benjamin Emerson, Honors Jazz Band; Christian Vallee, Honors Jazz Band; Rachel Breitenbach, Honors Band; Derek Dingley, Honors Band; Dylan Parra, Honors Band and Molly Vallee, Honors Band

• Exceptional Artist Award: Erica Dube, Yixuan Zhang and Jing Zhao

• The Charlie Award: Lincoln Dark and Dylan Parra

• The Charlie Tech Award: Ben Emerson.

• Excellence in Dance Award: Britnie Carpentier.

Social Studies Awards

• National History Day: Olivia Charbonneau, Andrew Goyette, Victoria Gendron, Hannah Piedmonte, Emma Van Reysen, and Meghan Whalen

• Mock Trial: Lucy Baxter, Olivia Charbonneau, Paige Cook, Lincoln Dark, Julia DiSpirito, Michaela Kiley, Julia Kinnear, Jules Kouki, Marian Pimental, Betina Yacoub

• Model Legislature: Elio Elhosri, Samuel Hall, Dylan Parra and Shannon Stillwell

• Claiborne Pell US History Award: Rachel Breitenbach

Excellence in Psychology

• The Teachers of Psychology in Secondary Schools Certificate of Excellence in Psychology: Teresa Girard

Technology Awards

• Technology in Action: Matthew Hartonchik

• Robotics Team: Benjamin Dahrooge, Matthew Hartonchik, Kyle Hencshel and Yaxi Lei

English Awards

• Voyager of the Year: Junior, Victoria Gendron; and Senior, Dawson Danneker

• Excellence in Writing: Junior, Nikki Velletri; and Senior, Natalie Thibodeau

• Pleasure to Teach: Junior, Renee Jacques; and Senior, Molly Vallee

Science Awards

• Society of Women Engineers: Kaitlyn D’abrosca and Andrew Goyette

• National Honor Society for Women in Chemistry: Julia DiSpirito

• The Excellence in Physics Award: Lillian Adlaryan.

• Science Olympiad: Wei (Peter) Li and Jinyu (Alex) Tian

• URI Chemistry Competition: Carolyn Baryluk, Ianno Berja, Kaitlyn D’Abrosca, Andrew Goyette, Ellizabeth Jerrier, Anuj Swaminathan, Eileen Whalen and Meghan Whalen

• R.I. Blood Center Recognition: Erica Dube and Jules Kouki.

Leadership Award

• Student Leadership Association: Saher Arora, Katherine Champagne, Michael Delli Carpini, Julia DiSpirito, Saniya Lakhiani, Evan McWilliams, Kathleen Mullaney, Stella Noecker, Hannah Piedmonte, Claire Reilly, Shannon Stillwell, Caroline Wallace

State Leadership Awards

• General Treasurer Leadership Award: Emma Gauvin

• Secretary of State Civic Leadership Award: Alicia Bergeron and Anuj Swaminathan

• Congressman David Cicilline Award: Lucy Baxter

College Awards

• Assumption College: Paige Broyles

• Brandeis University Book Award: Charlotte Ackman

• Bryant University Book Award: Amy Knueven

• Clarkson University Leadership Award: Alexandra Lancellotta

• Clarkson University Achievement Award: Eileen Whalen

• Elmira College Key Award: Isabella Miller and Saniya Lakhiani

• Harvard Book Award: Christian Corriveau

• Holy Cross Book Award: Nikki Velletri

• Notre Dame Book Award: Emma Picard

• Providence College Book Award: Alexandria Annantuonio

• Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Book Award: Ianno Berja

• Rhode Island College Book Award: Kaitlyn Koller

• Sage College Book Award: Talia Williams and Anuj Swaminathan

• Saint Anselm Book Award: Caroline Kennedy

• Saint Michael’s College Book Award: Meghan Whalen and Kyle Henshel

• Smith College Book Award: Caroline Wallace

• The Washington College Environmental Stewardship Award: Liliana Moore

• The Washington College Leadership and Community Service Award: Hannah Piedmonte

• University of Rhode Island Alumni Association Book Award Program: Wei (Peter) Li

• University of Virginia Jefferson Book Award: Olivia Charbonneau

• Wells College 21st Century Leadership Award: Alicia Bergeron

• The Bausch and Lomb Corporation Award: Kaitlyn D’Abrosca

• The Xerox Corporation Award: Elizabeth Jerrier

• The Frederick Douglass and Susan B. Anthony Award: Andrew Goyette

• The Eastman Young Leaders Award: Morgan Watson

SCHOLARSHIPS

• The Bruce D. Boucher Scholarship: Haley Leclerc

• Kenneth Zagaglia Fine Arts Memorial Scholarship: Erica Dube

• The Nancy Certo Memorial Scholarship: Emma Van Reysen

• The Valley Breeze Scholarship: SeYeon (Sara) Jang

• The Roger Drainville Memorial Scholarship: Isabel Bacon

• Cumberland Youth Baseball-Softball League: Matthew Melynchuk and Joshua Slaney

• Joyce St. Andre Memorial Scholarship: Amber Dias

• Reverend Thomas Trepanier Music Scholarship: Seok Hwan Moon

• Bryan Sweeney Memorial Scholarship: Zachary Robinson

• William Brodeur Memorial Scholarship: Andrew Goyette

• Acts of Kindness: Alicia Bergeron.

• The Keith Martin Memorial Fine Arts Scholarship: Jules Kouki

• Cahill Memorial Chemistry Scholarship: Andrew Goyette

• William Larkin Memorial Scholarship: Marissa Carlin, Wei (Peter) Li and Jordan Remillard

• Olivia Noel Rotondo Memorial Scholarship: Francesca DeLuca

• The Patrick Cooney Memorial Scholarship: Carolyn Baryluk

• The Jeraldine Ferry Memorial Scholarship: Julia Vanelli

• The Lt. Peter Riley Memorial Scholarship: Claire Reilly

• Rafal Memorial Scholarship: Jason Dicenso and Evan McWilliams.

• The Nobody’s Glory...Everybody’s Gain Scholarship: Haley Leclerc

SENIOR AWARDS

• 2018 President’s Volunteer Service award: Jacob Lawrence

• The Principals Leadership Award: Evan McWilliams

• The 2018 Wendy’s High School Heisman State Finalist: Brett Gould

• AP Scholars: Lucy Baxter, Rachel Breitenbach, Dan Hoyt, Michaela Kiley, Ethan Michael and Claire Reilly

• AP Scholar with Honors: Julia DiSpirito and Matthew Melynchuk.

• AP Scholar with Distinction: Mingxuan Qu, and Shannon Stillwell

• National Merit Recognition Awards: Rachel Breitenbach and Matthew Melynchuk

• The Ernest Dupre Award: Elyssa Garde

• Individual Achievement Award: Eliza Cote, Dre Danneker, Benjamin Emerson, Michaela Kiley, Kathleen Mullaney, Sabrina Rave, Joshua Slaney, Mia Velletri

• Most Improved Senior: Sabrina Rave and Joshua Slaney

• Top of the class of 2018: Rachel Breau, Britnie Carpentier, Morgan Hancock, Michaela Kiley, Haley McCreight, Miriam Soas, and Natalie Thibodeau

• Mistress of Ceremonies: Rachel Breitenbach

• Salutatorian: Matthew Melynchuk

• Valedictorian: Julia DiSpirito

SENIOR HONOR PRIZES

• Excellence in Physical Education: Brett Gould and Dan Gould

• Le Prix D’Excellence en Francais: Teresa Girard

• El Premio De Excelencia en Espanol: Lillian Adlaryan

• Brother Henry Peter Lussier Memorial Award: Molly Vallee

• Excellence in Mathematics: Matthew Melynchuk

• Excellence in Technology: Benjamin Dahrooge

• Excellence in Social Studies: Samuel Hall

• Excellence in English: Natalie Thibodeau

• Dennis B McCreadie Award: Shannon Stillwell

• Excellence in Religion: Kathleen Mullaney

• Excellence in Science: Julia DiSpirito

• The Marc Dupre Excellence in Art: Jo Min Kim