NSHS seniors receive honors at awards program

NSHS seniors receive honors at awards program

Salutatorian Elizabeth Votta reminds those attending the graduation of those that went to school and never came back because of killings in classrooms and schools across the country. (Breeze photo by Charles Lawrence)

NORTH SMITHFIELD – The following senior awards and scholarships were presented at North Smithfield High School on June 4.

• N.S. Youth Soccer Association Scholarship: Julian Casanova, Celeste Gambardella, Cassandra Laferriere, Jacob Labonte, Olivia Marcantonio, Nicholas Pelletier, Vanessa Venkataraman

• 2017 Louis Silano Memorial Award: Lauren Cenedella, Noah Darveau

• Frehill Council #5702 Scholarship: Cassandra Laferriere

• George Nasuti Memorial Scholarship: Lauren Murphy

• Michele Crepeau Memorial Scholarship: Kaylee Goyette

• The Scottie Wright Memorial Scholarship: Zachary Ferra

• Carl & Ruby Christiansen Scholarship: Jillian Hoppe

• Woonsocket Rotary Club Scholarship: Kaylee Goyette

• N.S. Teacher’s Association Marion Smith Scholarship: Alexis LaBelle

• James Dalti Memorial Scholarship: Vanessa Venkataraman

• RIAFCS Kathleen Hird Memorial Scholarship: Tejas Bhatia

• Friends of the North Smithfield Scholarship: Devin Albino, Hannah Gabrioult

• Ernest and Claire Woodworth Scholarship: Nathan Angell

• Monroe/Cahill Memorial Scholarship: Sarah Deslauriers, Lauren Murphy

• Kidz Club Scholarship: Madeline Hanlon

• Class of 1971 Memorial Scholarship: Quintyn Anderson

• Pat Dowling Memorial Softball Scholarship: Vanessa Venkataraman

• Kaitlyn Ferra Memorial Scholarship: Celeste Gambardella

• Samuel Lilley Memorial Scholarship: Avery Barrette

• Michael F. Lovett Scholarship: Alyana Kozlik

• N.S. Little League: Devin Albino, Vanessa Venkataraman

• Red Sox Service Scholarship: Lauren Murphy

• Cabral/Contildes Family Scholarship: Gianna Paul

• Robert F. Fura Memorial Scholarship: Nathan Lemoine

• Activity and Achievement Awards

• Science Department Award: Lauren Murphy

• Amgen Biotech Experience Program Certificate of Outstanding Achievement in Biotechnology: Aden Meksavanh

• Class of 2018 Officers: President - Jacob Labonte; Vice President -Jennah Lough; Recording Secretary -Alyana Kozlik; Corresponding Secretary -Madeline Hanlon; Treasurer - Sara Gendron; Social Chairperson-Jessica Kent

• Best Overall Artist: Avery Barrette

• Creativity in Animation: Aidan Almeida

• Most Innovative Artist: Hailey Dalby • Sue VanHouwe Hreczuck Memorial English Award: Elizabeth Votta

• Spanish Achievement Award - Premio de excelencia: Elijah Leduc, Kaylee Goyette, Alexis LaBelle

• National Honor Society Officers: President - Nathan Lemoine; Vice President - Kaylee Goyette; Recording Secretary - Katelyn Dubois; Corresponding Secretary - Lucas Mariotti; Treasurer - Elizabeth Votta

• Matthew James Milner Memorial Scholarship: Madeline Hanlon

• National History Day Finalists: Jessica Daltorio, Kaylee Goyette, Jillian Hoppe, Connor McMullin

• Unified Team Sports Recognition: Nathan Angell, Michael Bourget, Hailey Dalby, Jessica Daltorio, Connor McMullin, Ashlee Mineau

HONOR AWARDS

• Rhode Island College Book Award: Lauren Cenedella

• The PSAT/NMSQT National Merit Commended Student: Julian Casanova

• The PSAT/NMSQT National Merit Finalist: Elizabeth Votta

• Pell Award for U. S. History: Katarina Dulude

• Congressman Cicilline Award: Kaylee Goyette

• Northmen Scholastic Excellence Award: Jessica Daltorio

• Mary E. McNamara Award: Rachel Finn

• Class of 2018 Top Ten Percent: Julian Casanova, Lauren Cenedella, Jessica Daltorio, Noah Darveau, Katarina Dulude, Kaylee Goyette, Alexis LaBelle, Lauren Murphy, Vanessa Venkataraman, Elizabeth Votta

• Salutatorian Award: Elizabeth Votta

• Valedictorian Award: Lauren Cenedella