Scituate candidates intent to run declared

Scituate candidates intent to run declared

SCITUATE – As of Thursday at 10 a.m., the following candidates filed their intent to run for election in various offices. Candidates had until 4 p.m. Wednesday to officially declare and file their intent to run in state and local September primaries and November elections.
All seven at-large Town Council seats in Scituate are up for election, each with a two-year term. Currently, the council is majority led by the four “Independent Men,” with the three remaining councilors members of the Republican party.
Three of the five seats, belonging to Brian LaPlante, Coleen Pendergast and June Guglielmi on the School Committee are up for election. The committee serves four-year staggered terms.
Pick up the next edition of the Valley Breeze & Observer, or visit www.ValleyBreeze.com for the latest updates.
(Astericks denote incumbent candidates.)
State Senate
District 21
• Pamela Carosi, Democrat, 4 White Bircle Circle
• Michael Fine, Independent, 348 Gleaner Chapel Road
• Julie Lamin, Republican, 751 Hartford Pike
• Gordon Rogers, Republican
• James Safford, Democrat, 1208 Hartford Pike
State Representative
District 41
• Robert Quattrocchi, Republican, 228 Old Plainfield Pike*
• Michael Steiner, Democrat, 1111 Chopmist Hill Road
Town Council
• Deborah Archetto, Democrat, 219 W. Greenville Road
• Scott Amarol, Independent, 56 Rolling Green Drive*
• James Brady, Republican, 159 Westcott Rd.
• Charles Collins, Republican, 224 Central Pike*
• David D’Agostino, Republican, 18 Neil Lane*
• Meredyth Flynn, Republican, 568 Hartford Pike
• Brenda Frederickson, Republican, 1051 Chopmist Hill Road*
• Thomas Galligan, Independent, 171 Pine Hill Road
• Gary Grande, Republican, 1 Hickory Dr.
• Brian Grossguth, Republican, 10 Labrea Way
• Abbie Groves, Republican, 7 Howard Ave.
• Nicholas Izzi, Independent, 152 Burnt Hill Road*
• John Mahoney, Independent, 300 Tunk Hill Road*
• Timothy McCormick, Republican, 428 Trimtown Road
• Michael Payette, Independent, 482 Rocky Hill Road*
• Tammy Pelletier, Republican, 227 Burnt Hill Road
• James Poccia, Democrat, 95 Main St.
• Kimberly Smith, Democrat, 714 Hartford Pike
• Brian Venditelli, Republican, 32 Cookie Drive
• Stacy Vezina-Wortman, Republican, 9 Azalea Court
School Committee
• Kirk Loiselle, Republican, 1 High St.
• Erika McCormick, Republican, 428 Trimtown Road
• Mary Manning-Morse, Republican, 404 North Road
• Michael Marcello, Democrat, 874 Chopmist Road
• Joseph Maggicomo, Independent, 195 Howard Ave.
• Coleen Pendergast, Democrat, 2 Apple Hill Drive*
• Kristen Polseno, Democrat, 29 Wilkinson Road
Board of Assesment Review
• Rita LaDuke, Republican, 88 Woodsong Drive*
• Marie Patterson, Democrat, 274 Gleaner Chapel Road
• Theodore Richard III, Republican, 408 Seven Mile Road
Director of Public Welfare
• Neil Drobnis, Democrat, 102 Pole Bridge Road
• Joseph Steiner III, Republican, 1111 Chopmist Hill Road*
Town Clerk
• Margaret Long, Democrat, 63 William Henry Road*
• Theresa Yeaw, Republican, 163 Danielson Pike
Town Moderator
• David D’Agostino, Republican, 9 Neil Lane*
Town Sergeant
• Bradford Dexter, Republican, 1491 Chopmist Hill Road*
Town Treasurer
• Shawn Scott, Democrat, 15 Angell Lane
• Theodore Przybyla, Republican, 29 Gentry Way*